Do US plumbers, HVAC, roofers and electricians answer after hours? Listed hours in 20 cities

Measured Oct 30, 2026

On October 30, 2026 we read the opening hours that 3,404 plumbers, HVAC companies, roofers, electricians and garage door companies list on Google Maps, across 20 US cities. 54% list themselves as open 24 hours, from 70% of plumbers to 37% of roofers.

The rest typically close at 6 pm on weekdays and are closed 105 of the week's 168 hours. Across all of them, 30% are closed at 7 pm on a Tuesday, 24% at 3 pm on a Saturday, and 30% all day Sunday.

We also read 2,822 of their home pages once. 37% offer neither a chat nor online booking, so when the office is closed the phone is the only way in.

These are listed hours, not calls answered: we did not call anyone. A business listed as open 24 hours may still send a night call to voicemail, and a closed one may forward its line to someone.

By city: who is closed after work

Ordered by the share closed at 7 pm on a Tuesday, each business in its own local time. Most closed: Boston (37%). Least: Los Angeles (14%).

CityWith listed hoursListed 24/7Closed Tue 7 pmClosed Sat 3 pmClosed all SundayNo chat or online booking
Boston, MA15343%37%26%35%45%
Charlotte, NC16440%35%31%41%28%
Nashville, TN16155%35%29%35%34%
Tampa, FL18453%35%28%32%33%
Atlanta, GA15745%34%25%35%29%
Orlando, FL17655%34%28%33%37%
Seattle, WA17954%34%29%30%42%
Miami, FL16348%33%27%29%54%
San Antonio, TX16754%32%25%31%30%
Denver, CO17458%32%26%33%40%
Austin, TX17054%30%22%29%30%
Philadelphia, PA17454%30%21%24%38%
Chicago, IL16754%29%20%34%42%
Phoenix, AZ18159%28%20%27%34%
Dallas, TX18056%27%23%31%26%
San Diego, CA16859%24%16%26%35%
Las Vegas, NV17762%24%22%29%33%
Houston, TX17857%24%20%30%29%
New York, NY15354%20%14%18%57%
Los Angeles, CA17861%14%19%14%51%
All cities3,40454%30%24%30%37%

– means fewer than 20 businesses behind that figure, too few to say.

By trade

Most closed at 7 pm on a Tuesday: Roofers (47%). Least: Garage door companies (14%), where more businesses list 24-hour service.

TradeWith listed hoursListed 24/7Closed Tue 7 pmClosed Sat 3 pmClosed all SundayTypical weekday close (not 24/7)
Roofers76437%47%36%46%6 pm
Electricians63046%39%34%41%5 pm
HVAC67556%25%16%24%7 pm
Plumbers73370%20%14%20%6 pm
Garage door companies60262%14%17%14%8:45 pm

What a closed office means for a call

Listing 24-hour service on Google is a promise about the phone, and more than half of these businesses make it. Whether a person picks up at 9 pm is what listed hours cannot show: the only way to know is to call.

For the businesses that list a closing time, a call after it reaches whatever the line is set to do: voicemail, a forward to someone's cell, or nothing.

Hear your own business answer the phone after hours: we build a phone line from your website in about a minute, and you call it.

Build my phone demo

How we measured

  • Google Maps search, "<trade> in <city>", for five trades in 20 metros, the first 40 results each, read through Google's Places API on October 30, 2026. Operating businesses only, each counted once (3,415 businesses; 3,404 list their hours).
  • Hours are the regular weekly hours each business lists, in its own local time. "Closed at 7 pm on a Tuesday" means no listed opening covers that minute.
  • Home pages: each business's website, read once on the same day, checked for a chat widget or an online booking or scheduling link. A page we could not load is left out.
  • Every figure here is computed from the data file; a city, a trade or a figure appears only with 20 or more businesses behind it.

What this does not say

  • Listed hours are not calls answered. We did not call any business.
  • Google Maps shows its own top results, not a random sample, and the first 40 per trade and city lean towards businesses with more reviews.
  • A chat or booking tool we could not see in the home page's code (one added later by a script, or on another page) counts as missing.
  • One reading, on one day. Holiday hours are not included.

For reporters and researchers

The numbers per city and trade are free to reuse with credit and a link (CC BY 4.0). For a city that is not here, or the method in more detail: thiago@betterlaneagency.com.

Data (CSV)

You may reuse these numbers under CC BY 4.0: credit Betterlane, with a link to this page.